CLASS 10 SOCIAL SCIENCE MAP WORK TOPICS LIST 2016-17 CBSE

Portion of map work of Class 9 

LIST OF MAP ITEMS FOR SOCIAL SCIENCE (2016-2017)

CLASS X -MAP WORK FOR SA-I

GEOGRAPHY

Chapter 1 : Resources and Development

Identification only          :        Major soil Types.

Chapter 3 : Water Resources-Locating and Labelling – Dams:

  • Salal
  • Bhakra Nangal
  • Tehri
  • Rana Pratap Sagar
  • Sardar Sarovar
  • Hirakud
  • Nagarjuna Sagar
  • Tungabhadra (Along with rivers)

Chapter 4 :  Agriculture-Identification only

(a) Major areas of rice and wheat.

(b)    Largest / Major producer states of sugarcane; tea; coffee; rubber; cotton and jute. ( Location and labelling)

History No Map

CLASS X – MAP WORK FOR SA-II

HISTORY

Outline Political Map of India

Nationalism in India – (1918-1930).—(For locating and labelling / Identification.)

  1. Indian National Congress Sessions:-
    • Calcutta (Sep. 1920)
    • Nagpur (Dec. 1920)
    • Madras (1927)
    • Lahore (1929)
  2. Important Centres of Indian National Movement

( Non-cooperation and Civil Disobedience Movement )

  • Champaran (Bihar) Movement of Indigo Planters
  • Kheda (Gujrat) Peasant Satyagrah
  • Ahmedabad (Gujarat) Cotton Mill Workers Satyagraha
  • Amritsar (Punjab) Jallianwala Bagh Incident.
  • Chauri Chaura (U.P.) calling off the NCM.161
  • Bardoli (Gujarat) no tax campaign
  • Woollen Industry : Srinagar, Amritsar, Ludhiana, Panipat, Mirzapur, Jamnagar
  • Silk Industry : Anatnag, Srinagar, Murshidabad, Mysore
  • Iron and Steel Plants : Burnpur, Durgapur, Bokaro, Jamshedpur, Raurkela, Bhilai, Vijaynagar, Bhadravati, Vishakhapatnam, Salem
  • Software Technology Parks: Mohali, Noida, Gandhinagar, Indore, Mumbai, Pune, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Thiruvanantapuram

GEOGRAPHY

Chapter 5: Mineral and Energy Resources.

Minerals: (Identification only)

(i) Iron ore mines : Mayurbhanj, Durg, Bailadila, Bellary, Kudremukh

(ii) Mica mines: Ajmer, Beawar, Nellore, Gaya, Hazaribagh.

(iii) Coal mines : Raniganj, Jhajria, Bokaro, Talcher, Korba, Singrauli, Neyvali

(iv) Oil Fields : Digboi, Naharkatia, Mumbai High, Bassien, Kalol, Ankaleshwar

Power Plants:- (Locating and Labelling only)

(i) Thermal: Namrup,Talcher, Singrauli, Harduaganj, Korba, Ramagundam,Tuticorin

(ii) Nuclear: Narora, Rawat Bhata, Kakrapara, Tarapur, Kaiga, Kalpakkam

Chapter 6: Manufacturing Industries

Locating and Labelling Only

  • Cotton Textile Industries : Mumbai, Indore, Ahmedabad, Surat, Kanpur, Coimbatore, Madurai
  • Woollen Industry : Srinagar, Amritsar, Ludhiana, Panipat, Mirzapur, Jamnagar
  • Silk Industry : Anatnag, Srinagar, Murshidabad, Mysore
  • Iron and Steel Plants : Burnpur, Durgapur, Bokaro, Jamshedpur, Raurkela, Bhilai, Vijaynagar, Bhadravati, Vishakhapatnam, Salem
  • Software Technology Parks: Mohali, Noida, Gandhinagar, Indore, Mumbai, Pune, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Thiruvanantapuram

 

Chapter 7: Lifelines of National Economy.

Identification Only:

  • Golden Quadrilateral, North-South Corridor, East-West Corridor.
  • National Highways : NH-1, NH-2, NH-7

Locating and Labelling:

Major Ports –  Kandla, Mumbai, Marmagao, Kochi, Tuticorin, Chennai, Paradip, Haldia

International Airports: Amritsar (Raja Sansi), Delhi (Indira Gandhi International), Mumbai (Chhatrapati Shivaji), Thiruvanantapuram (Nedimbacherry), Chennai (Meenam Bakkam) Kolkata (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose), Hyderabad (Rajiv Gandhi)

Note: Items  of locating and labelling may also be given for identification

30 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *